She is a nurturer. A goddess of the plant world known for her ability to engender beauty, heal wounds and give emotional support in times of need. A true goddess who brings about love and beauty to those who embrace her. Her name is Lavender and she is among the most versatile essential oils in our history.
Lavender essential oil has been used by cultures across the world. From the Romans who used it in bathwater, the Egyptians who used it for embalming to the ancient Greeks who used lavender for beauty, it is a plant that has many uses and continues to be among the most popular oils today.
Lavender is floral plant that is part of the mint family. It is grown and harvested throughout the world and native to France. However, the highest quality lavender is now being grown in Bulgaria close to the Black Sea where the winters are mild and the climate is warm. It is used as an essential oil, herb and tea and highly prized for it’s soothing and relaxing properties.
What are the benefits of lavender?
Lavender is known as the Swiss Army Knife of essential oils because its properties are vast. Lavender helps:
- Improve sleep
- Reduce stress and anxious feelings
- Reduce teeth grinding
- Improve focus and alertness
- Soothe skin irritations like minor cuts, burns and blisters
- Ease tension
- Promote emotional balance
Some of the properties of this wonderful plant include antibacterial, antispasmodic, antihistamine, anti-depressant, analgesic and sedative, according to The Essential Life book.
What is the spiritual meaning of lavender?
Lavender is known as the oil of communication and is associated with the throat chakra. The throat chakra is connected to our ability to speak our truth, to communicate with others and listen. It is our energy center for self expression of our higher self. Lavender assists us in having open communication and with being honest in our communication with others and with ourselves. When we have tension in the throat, we are unable to express ourselves effectively. Lavender’s soothing and relaxing properties help us relax the muscles and glands in the throat area to allow for clear and concise communication.
Symbolic meaning of the color violet
Lavender is a violet colored flower that has a light floral aroma. The color violet represents our crown chakra, the seventh chakra, which connects us to divinity. The color violet represents wisdom, enlightenment and integrity. It is symbolic of the higher vibrational energy that lavender brings to its user.
How to use lavender?
Lavender can be applied neat on the skin, meaning without dilution of a carrier oil. It works its magic even on the most sensitive skin and won’t cause irritations. In fact, it will do the opposite and alleviate and soothe the skin of irritations.
- It can be applied neat on dry and sensitive skin for a soothing effect.
- Add a couple of drops to aloe vera gel and apply to skin after sun exposure for calming sun kissed skin.
- Apply a few drops to unscented lotion or oil after shaving to soothe razor bumps.
- Apply to skin to improve appearance of imperfections.
- Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and spray your pillows and linen with lavender for a more peaceful night’s sleep.
- Neutralize bad odors by spraying lavender in stinking shoes, bathrooms, on carpet and other areas.
- Make a soothing bath by adding 5-10 drops of lavender to 2-3 cups of epsom salt into a warm bath. Soak for 15-20 minutes.
- Use it for tension headaches by massaging a couple of drops to your neck, head and temples.
- Add a few drops to a diffuser close to bedtime to prepare for sleep or to relax after a stressful day.
Lavender is a versatile essential oil that should be in everyone’s home. I use Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade lavender oil by doTERRA because they produce the highest quality essential oils available. I highly recommend using their essential oils because the vibrational frequency, potency and healing properties will be the highest. You can read more about why I choose doTERRA here.